High Performance Squads

About

High Performance Squads will include riders and/or combinations identified as having the potential to represent Australia at a major championships (Olympic/Paralympic Games and/or World Equestrian Games) between 2016-2020. High Performance Squads Explained 

High Performance Squads for each Olympic/Paralympic discipline are categorised into three groups – Gold, Green and Generation Next. 

In order to be eligible to be nominated as part of the 2016 Australian Olympic Shadow Team athletes must be named in the Equestrian Australia High Performance Squads. 

High Performance Squads – Olympic

These squads are announced as provisional, until completion of the rider’s agreement.

Gold

Current as of 31 January 2016

Eventing

  • Chris Burton 
  • Sam Griffiths 
  • Shane Rose 
  • Paul Tapner 
  • Stuart Tinney 

Jumping 

  • Edwina Tops-Alexander

Green

Current as of 19 February 2016

Eventing

  • Andrew Hoy
  • Sonja Johnson 
  • Megan Jones 
  • Bill Levett

Dressage

  • Briana Burgess
  • Mary Hanna
  • Sue Hearn
  • Kelly Layne
  • Kristy Oatley 
  • Lyndal Oatley
  • Brett Parbery 
  • Maree Tomkinson

Jumping

  • Jess Brown
  • David Cameron
  • Chris Chugg
  • Scott Keach

Generation Next

Current as of 31 January 2016

Eventing

  • Christine Bates  
  • Sammi Birch
  • Tim Boland 
  • Emma Dougall
  • Isabel English
  • Murray Lamperd
  • Jessica Manson
  • Kevin McNab
  • Katja Weimann
  • Ryan Wood 

Dressage

  • Hayley Beresford
  • Judy Dierks
  • Rachael Downs
  • Matthew Dowsley
  • Katharine Farrell
  • Nicholas Fyffe
  • Kim Gentry
  • Lisa Martin
  • Rodney Martin
  • Heath Ryan
  • Rozzie Ryan
  • David Shoobridge
  • Alicia Targa

Jumping Generation Next (Rio):

Riders and/or combinations identified as potential team members for Rio 2016. These riders are required to provided a formal plan subject to agreement to prepare for nomination for Rio. Learn more

  • James Arkins
  • Harley Brown
  • Thaisa Erwin
  • Amy Graham
  • Julia Hargreaves
  • Steven Hill
  • Phillip Lever
  • Jamie Kermond
  • Tom McDermott
  • James Patterson-Robinson
  • Merrick Ubank
  • Matt Williams
  • Jamie Winning
  • Rowan Willis

Jumping Generation Next (2017 -2020):

Targeted riders and/or combinations who show the potential to develop to Green in the next two (2) to four (4) years. These riders/combinations will be selected with reference to the following criteria:

  • Displaying a high level of talent for international sport in the future
  • Competing at a level appropriate to the horse’s age at major event
  • Proven competency currently competing with consistent performances at 1.40m and above at competitions including but not limited to CSI-W, CSI2* and above within a 12 month time period
  • Displaying consistent commitment to the sport and the aptitude to progress to team selection in the future. The rider has the physical, tactical, technical and personal skill set to achieve team selection in the medium term

Learn more

  • Clint Beresford
  • Nicole Bruggeman
  • Evie Buller
  • Brooke Campbell
  • David Dobson
  • Chad Donovan
  • Olivia Hamood
  • Gabrielle Kuna
  • Stuart Jenkins
  • Rod McQueen

High Performance Squads – Paralympic (Para-Equestrian)

Current as of 31 January 2016

Gold

  • Joann Formosa

Green

  • Emma Booth
  • Victoria Davies
  • Sharon Jarvis
  • Lisa Martin
  • Katie Umback

Generation Next

  • Chelsea Higgins
  • Nicole Blanks
STATE BRANCHES