Records

Equestrian Australia (EA) has enjoyed a rich success on the international sporting stage since the first team was selected for the 1956 Olympic Games.  Having secured multiple medals over the decades, Australia has become the envy of the world in its ability to produce strong rider and horse combinations. Australian athletes and teams have won a total of 21 Olympic & Paralympic medals and 9 World Equestrian Games medals.

Olympic & Paralympic Games

9 Gold

1960 Rome Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Laurie Morgan & Salad Days, Neale Lavis & Mirrabooka, Bill Roycroft & Our Solo, Brian Crago & Sabre)

1960 Rome Olympic Games - Individual - Laurie Morgan & Salad Days

1992 Barcelona Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Matt Ryan & Kibah Tic Toc, Andrew Hoy & Kiwi, Gillian Rolton & Peppermint Grove, David Green & Duncan)

1992 Barcelona Olympic Games - Individual - Matt Ryan & Kibah Tic Toc

1996 Atlanta Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Andrew Hoy & Darien Powers, Gillian Rolton & Peppermint Grove, Wendy Schaeffer & Sunburst, Phillip Dutton & True Blue Girdwood)

2000 Sydney Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Andrew Hoy & Darien Powers, Stuart Tinney & Jeepster, Matt Ryan & Kibah Sandstone, Phillip Dutton & House Doctor)

2000 Sydney Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade III competition - Julie Higgins & Kaleidoscope

2000 Sydney Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade III Freestyle - Julie Higgins & Kaleidoscope

2012 London Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade Ib - Joann Formosa & Worldwide PB

4 Silver

1960 Rome Olympic Games - Indivdual Eventing - Neale Lavis & Mirrabooka

2000 Sydney Oympic Games - Individual Eventing - Andrew Hoy & Swizzle In

2004 Athens Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade I Championship - Jan Pike & Dr Doolittle

2008 Beijing Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Clayton Fredericks & Ben Along Time, Shane Rose & All Luck, Sonja Johnson & Ringwould Jaquar, Megan Jones & Irish Jester, Lucinda Fredericks & Headley Brittania

8 Bronze

1968 Mexico City Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Bill Roycroft & Warrathoola, Wayne Roycroft & Zhivago, Brian Cobcroft & Depeche, James Scanlon & Furtive)

1976 Montreal Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Wayne Roycroft & Laurenson, Merv Bennett & Regal Reign, Denis Piggot & Hillstead, Bill Roycroft & Version)

2000 Sydney Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade I Championship - Rosalie Fahey & Barastoc

2000 Sydney Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade III Freestyle - Marita Hird & O.P. Fleur

2004 Athens Paralympic Games  - Para Equestrian Grade I Championship - Jan Pike & Dr Doolittle

2008 Beijing Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade IV Championship - Georgia Bruce & Victory Salute

2008 Beijing Paralympic Games - Para Equestrian Grade IV Freestyle - Georgia Bruce & Victory Salute

2016 Rio Olympic Games - Eventing Team (Christopher Burton & Santano II, Sam Griffiths & Paulank Brockagh, Shane Rose & CP Qualified, Stuart Tinney & Pluto Mio)

Australian Equestrian Record.pdf

Australian Paralympic Equestrian Record.pdf

World Equestrian Games

2 Gold

2010 World Equestian Games Kentucky - Carriage Driving Individual - Boyd Exell

2014 World Equestian Games Normandy - Carriage Driving Individual - Boyd Exell

1 Silver

2006 World Equestrian Games Aachen - Eventing Individual - Clayton Fredericks & Ben Along Time

7 Bronze

1990 World Equestrian Games Stockholm - Endurance Individual - June Petersen & Abbeline Lionel

1994 World Equestrian Games The Hague - Endurance Team (Margaret Wade & Glenallan Sheida, Christine Forrester & Mandola Galactic, Melonie de Jong & Vet School Laurance, Barbara Timms & Kildara Sharina)

1998  World Equestrian Games Rome (UAE for Endurance competition) - Endurance Team (Margaret Wade & Tooheys Red, Shannon Parker & Stanpark Ginnis, Gayle Holmes & Faraway Verdict)

2002 World Equestrian Games Jerez - Endurance Team (Margaret Wade & Castlebar Treaty, Kristie McGaffin & Castlebar McLeod, Penny Toft & Bremervale Justice)

2006 World Equestrian Games Aachen - Eventing Team (Clayton Fredericks & Ben Along Time, Megan Jones & Kirby Park Irish Jester, Andrew Hoy & Master Monarch, Sonja Johnson & Ringwould Jaquar)

2010 World Equestrian Games Kentucky - Para Equestrian Grade III Freestyle - Sharon Jarvis & Applewood Odorado

2010 World Equestrian Games Kentucky - Para Equestrian Grade III Individual Championship - Sharon Jarvis & Applewood Odorado

STATE BRANCHES